Staff

Wellington has over 170 members of teaching staff all of whom are whole-heartedly committed to the education of the boys and girls under our care

Calendar of Availability 2021
Availability Non-Residential Residential Weddings
Feb 17 arrow 21
available available
Mar 27 arrow 31

Apr 01 arrow 18
available available available
May 02 arrow 03
available available
May 31

Jun 01 arrow 06
available available
Jul 12 arrow 31

Aug 01 arrow 23
available available
Oct 03
available available
Oct 17 arrow 31
available available available
Nov 27 arrow 28
available available
Dec 18 arrow 20
available available

Wellington College staff can be emailed by using their initials@wellingtoncollege.org.uk e.g. Antony Adams’ email address is ajpa@wellingtoncollege.org.uk.

NameQualificationsSubjectOther ResponsibilityInitials
Antony AdamsBA Southampton; ACA ICAEWBusinessAJPA
Sandra AktasBA La Reunion; BSc OU; PGCE St Mary'sFrenchHead of FrenchSMCA
Simon AllcockMA OxfordClassicsHousemaster, BensonSXA
Claire AndersonBA Winchester; PGCE BuckinghamDramaCA
Richard AthertonBSc Durham; MPhil CambridgeMathsDirector of IBRHA
Katharina AuerMA Vienna; PGCE SouthamptonGermanKA
Anthony BaileyBMus (Hons); MMusMusicHead of WoodwindAB
Stephen BarracloughBSc (Hons) Essex; PGCE ReadingComputer ScienceSRB
Charlotte Barrett DenonainBA TCD; PGCEChemistryCHBD
Narinder BasraBSc London; MAST, PhD Cambridge; PGCE ReadingMathsNSB
Tanya BatesonMA (Hons) EdinburghGermanTB
Gareth BenjaminMMath, PGCE BathMathsGAB
Emmie BidstonBA CambridgeEconomicsDirector of Coaching & Leadership InstituteEJB
Justin BiggsBCom, PGCE University of CapetownMathsJCB
George BilcloughMA Cambridge; PGCEEnglishHousemaster, BeresfordGFB
Jo BraytonBA LancasterDramaDirector of DramaJMPB
Adele BrownBEd Leeds MetropolitanPEHousemistress, TalbotAEB
Jessica BrownBA OxfordEnglishJAB
Nick BurrageBA (Hons); PGCEMusicNRB
Sally-Anne BurtBA Brighton; PGCEArtSAXB
Patrick CaffreyBA (Hons) CambridgeClassicsPEJC
Amanda CampionMA CambridgeEconomicsDirector of Academic ExtensionAJEC
Sophia CandappaBSc LoughboroughPsychologyHead of Psychology; Assistant Director of SportSLFC
Brooke CantwellBPhEd Otago NZ; PG Dip Canterbury NZPEBAC
Alice CarpenterBA (Hons) RavensbourneArtDirector of ArtAEXC
Bethan CarrBA UCL; PGCEArtBCC
Gareth CarrWellbeingHousemaster, Raglan; Head of HockeyGDC
John CarringtonBEngDesign, Engineering & TechnologyJEXC
Mike CawdronBSc OUMathsHousemaster, LynedochMJC
Alexis ChristodoulouBA ICL; MA OU; PGCEMathsHousemaster, ApsleyACC
Tamara ChristodoulouBA Oxford; PGCEPhysicsTC
Dushy ClarkeBA Durham; MSc YorkEconomicsHead of EconomicsDXC
Anthony CoatesBA York; MA, PhD Essex; Grad Dip Univ of Law; PGCEPoliticsAGC
Chelsey ColeComputer ScienceCLC
Clare CookeBA Bird College, Greenwich; PGCE BrightonDanceHead of DanceCGC
Paul CootesMA, MSc CambridgeMathsHead of MathsPTC
John CraigBA (Hons), PGCE Bristol; MA (Ed) Liverpool HopeEnglishHead of Third FormJEC
Robert CromartyMA, PhD DurhamClassicsIB CoordinatorRC
James DahlMA Cambridge; MA NottinghamClassicsMasterJELD
Sarah DaltonBSc (Hons)MathsSLXD
Chris DavisonPhD NottinghamChemistryCXD
George de VoilMA Oxford; FRCO; PGCEMusicAssistant Director of Music (Chapel & Choral); Head of Vocal Studies and OrganGRFDV
Jim DewesMA CambridgeGeographyUS UniversitiesARD
Michael DoranARAMMusicHead of PercussionMJAD
Sandrine DuffBA Bordeaux; MA Angers; PGCE Oxford BrookesFrenchSXD
Paul DunneBA Trinity; MSc Roehampton; PG Dip HartpuryPoliticsHead of PoliticsPCAD
Tory EastDanceTJE
Astrid EdmundsBSc, PGCE NottinghamBiologyHead of BiologyAGE
Freddie EdmundsBSc St Andrews; PGCE BuckinghamBiologyFJE
Clare EdwardsBA Liverpool; PGCE BristolMathsCLE
Mark EllwoodBEd GreenwichDesign, Engineering and TechnologyMJDE
Caroline EvansMChem, PhD Bath; PGCEChemistryHead of ChemistryCDE
Chris EwartMA Oxford; PGCE Oxford Brookes EconomicsHead of CareersCBE
Sean FarrellBA YorkMusicAssistant Director of Music (Academic), OrganistSAF
Libby FisherMA OxfordMusicHead of KeyboardLXF
Amy FlanaganBA SouthamptonArtAHF
Beth FlintoffDramaBF
Christopher FoyleBA Newcastle; PGCE CambridgeGeographyCNAF
Victoria GardnerBA, MLitt Newcastle; DPhil Oxford HistoryHead of Upper SchoolVEMG
Aurora GomezBA Murcia; PGCESpanishAG
Jessica GovesBA Durham; PGCEPhilosophy & ReligionJCG
Katy Granville-ChapmanBA Exeter; DPhil Oxford; PGCEGeographyDeputy Head, Teaching Staff DevelopmentKEGC
Helen GrayBSc WarwickMathsHLG
Richard GregoryBSc (Hons) Dunelm; PGCEChemistryRJG
Jane GrilloBEd ExeterPEHead of PEJXG
Georgie GrubbBA Bristol; PGCE GoldsmithsSpanishGJCG
Polly GutteridgeMA CambridgeSpanish/FrenchHousemistress, HopetounPPG
Sam GutteridgeMA St Andrews; PGCEHistoryHousemaster, HopetounSCDG
Estella GutulanBA CambridgeEnglishHead of EnglishEG
Katie HamiltonBA Ripon and York St John; LAMDADramaKJH
Debbie HathawayBSc Nottingham; PGCEMathsDAH
Tim HeadBA West Sussex Inst of HE and CambridgeEnglishDeputy Director of AdmissionsTJH
William HeathcoteMPhys, DPhil OxfordPhysicsDirector of OrganisationWHH
Jonathan HeeleyBMus (Hons); MMusMusicHead of BrassJOH
Cressida HendersonBA, PGCE OxfordSpanish/FrenchSecond MasterCJEH
Iain HendersonBA, PGCE OxfordBiologyDeputy Head, Educational Development & PartnershipsIMH
Carl HendrickBA Goldsmiths; MA Birkbeck; PhD KCL EnglishCNEH
Susanne HenwoodGRSM Royal Academy of Music; LRAM; ALCM; PGCE MusicAssistant Director of Music (Performance), Head of StringsSJH
Adam HicksMEng Bath; PGCEPhysicsHead of PhysicsADH
Katherine HolderMChem Oxford; PGCE BuckinghamChemistryKEH
Tim HolmesMSci ARCS Imperial London; MSc EdinburghPhysicsTESH
Hannah HortonDanceHEH
Alexandra HoweMA, MPhil, PGCE CambridgeClassicsAMH
Edward HulbertBA CambridgeBiologyEJH
Christelle HutchinsonBA, PGCE Rhodes, SAFrenchCAH
Yasmine JaouiBA, MA (Hons) Lyon; PGCE BrightonFrenchYSJ
Paul JenningsBSc KingstonComputer ScienceHead of Teaching SchoolPJJ
Sophie JobsonLicence d'Anglais, Diplome d'Etude IFI Rouen; PGCEFrenchHousemistress, HardingeSYNJ
Matthew JohncockBA, MA, PhD completing RHULClassicsHead of ClassicsMSPJ
Katie JohnstonBA Nottingham; MMus TrinityFrench KJ
Bob JonesBSc Cardiff; PGCEMathsHead of Expeditions & AdventureRPJ
Philip JoyMA Birkbeck; PGCEHistoryPGPJ
Caroline KenworthyBA Roehampton; PGCE DanceHead of DanceCEK
Tom KirbyBA Durham; MSt Oxford; PGCE Oxford BrookesPhilosophy & ReligionHead of Philosophy & ReligionTCK
Rachael KirbyBA Exeter; PGCE EnglishREK
Rachelle KirkhamMA, BA (Hons), PhD, PGCE NottinghamSpanish/FrenchHead of MFL; Director of Teaching & LearningRSK
Simon KirkhamBA (Hons) NottinghamGerman/FrenchHead of German; Head of EnrichmentSJK
Melissa KnightBA Roehampton; QTS; MSc Speech & Language Therapy; BDA Level 5 Dyslexia (in training)Academic SupportMXK
Sam LaingMSci LondonBiologySRL
Kate LarkinBA Swansea; PGCEBiologyHousemistress, WellesleyKAL
Svend LarsenBSc Warwick; PGCE Bedfordshire; MEd Cambridge (pending)BiologySEL
Solomon LawesBSc, PGCE DurhamPhysicsSOL
Jessica LawrenceBSc, PGCE ExeterPhysicsJL
Ben LewsleyBA OxfordHistoryHead of HistoryBPL
Ruth LextonBA, MPhil, Oxford; MPhil, PhD ColumbiaEnglishOxbridge CoordinatorRSL
Rachel LoaringBSc Durham; PGCE BristolChemistryHousemistress, AngleseyREL
Josie LongBSc Exeter; PGCE UWEPsychologyJCWL
Delyth LynchBSc Loughborough; PGCEBiologyDeputy Head, Safeguarding; Designated Safeguarding LeadDAL
Ningning Ma MA WestminsterMandarinHead of International & Overseas StudentsNNM
Sarah MacKenzieBA (Hons), PGCE BristolFrenchHousemistress, CombermereSMLM
Tristan MacleodBA CambridgeHistoryTRM
Alexander MancusoBA, MA (pending) Exeter; PGCE WorcesterDramaAAM
Phillip MannBSc (Hons) Loughborough; GTP ReadingPEHousemaster, HillPRM
Agnes MartinMPhys WarwickPhysicsAWM
Thomas MasseyBSc Exeter; PGDE UCLEconomicsTMOM
Kyle McDonaldBSc LoughboroughMathsJKRM
Ian MorrisBA Durham; PGCEWellbeingHead of WellbeingIRM
Jack MurrayBA NottinghamGeographyHousemaster, PictonJDM
Jonathan Nickisson-RichardsMFA Edinburgh; BA (Hons) DundeeArtJPNR
Matt OakmanBA Oxford; PGCEHistorySenior Master; Deputy Head, AcademicMJO
Will O'BrienBA (Hons) Bath; PGCE BuckinghamPEWAO
Charles Oliphant-CallumMA St Andrews German
French
Russian
CMOC
Erynn OliverBA, MA Nottingham; PGCEEnglishEO
Julian O'LoughlinMSc, PhD Nottingham ChemistryDirector of Digital Strategy & LearningJMAO
Nathan O'NeillBA (Oxon)MathsNGO
Kam OpieBSc, MSc, PGCE London; SpLD Diploma Helen ArkellAcademic SupportHead of Academic SupportKKO
Sam OwenBA Oxford Spanish/FrenchHousemaster, BlucherSASO
Abigail PattersonMA OxfordBiologyAMP
Miranda PattersonBSc Bristol; PGCEBiologyDirector of Science, Technology & EngineeringMCP
Oliver PeatBA ExeterSpanish/FrenchHousemaster, MurrayOJP
Hugh Pickering-CarterBA, MSc King's College LondonHistory/PoliticsHJPC
Greg PienaarBSc (Hons), PDEM Rhodes, SA; PGCE UnisaBiologyGWP
Emma PoynterBSc SheffieldBiologyEPP
Dan PrattMSc St Mary's University College; BSc LoughboroughPEAssistant Director of Sport, Head of CricketDMP
Kate PrattBSc LoughboroughPEAssistant Director of SportKXP
Melissa PriceBA (Hons) University of Surrey; PGCE University of SussexDramaMJP
Janette PykeBA UCA Farnham; PGCEArt/TextilesJEP
Emma RamseyBA (Hons), MA, PhD LondonClassicsEKR
John RawlinsonBSc, PGCE King's College LondonMathsDirector of PerformanceJCR
David ReaBSc Hull; PGCE ExeterPsychologyDR
Daniel RichardsBA (Hons) Leeds; PGCE CambridgePoliticsHead of RugbyDJR
Lucy RobbMA St AndrewsHistoryLALR
Timothy RothwellMA Cambridge; PGCEGeographyHead of GeographyTAJR
Simon RoundellMA Edin; PGCE IOE LondonEconomicsHead of BusinessSFR
Alexandra RussellAB Brown, US; MPhil CambridgeEnglishAER
Flora SagersMA Cambridge; PhD York (pending)EnglishFHHS
Qasim Hasan SayedMPhys Leicester; PGCE Oxford; MEd Cambridge MathsQHS
Stephen SimkinBSc Manchester; PGCE NottinghamChemistrySPS
Gavin SourgenMLitt St Andrews; DPhil OxfordEnglishGOS
Caitlin SpencerMA Oxford; PGCEClassicsCMSS
Adrian Stark-OrdishBA KCL; BA, Diploma in Ministry OxfordPhilosophy & ReligionChaplainASO
Iain SutcliffeMA Oxford; MBA Geneva University pendingEconomicsDeputy Head, Co-curricularIJS
Julia SutcliffeBA Tufts; PGCEEconomicsHead of Middle SchoolJSS
Charlie SuttonBA (Hons) Durham; PGCE ExeterPEHousemaster, StanleyCMS
Yunyun TangBA, MA, PGCE LondonMandarinYT
James TapleyPhD MelbournePhilosophy & Religion/Theory of KnowledgeHead of Theory of KnowledgeJRST
Alice TaylorBA CambridgeGeographyAssistant Oxbridge CoordinatorAST
Emily ThomasBA (Hons) Durham; PGCE CambridgeSpanish/FrenchEJVT
Ryan TulleyBA Canterbury; BSc OxfordHead of RacketsRST
Kirsty TyrrellBA LoughboroughEnglishKET
Edward VenablesBA OxfordEconomicsDirector of AdmissionsEBRV
Goulwenn VincendeauDiplome de Licence L'Université de Nantes; PGCE ExeterPhilosophy & ReligionGV
David WalkerBSc (Hons) BristolPhysicsDeputy Head, Pastoral & WellbeingDAW
Sara WallisBA Sussex; PGCE SussexHistory of ArtSPW
Archie WardlawBA ExeterArtATLPW
Jo WaymanBA Cardiff; MA Westminster; PGCEEnglishJCW
Tom WaymanBA Newcastle; MPhil, PGCE Oxford EnglishHousemaster, OrangeTFW
Joshua WebberBSc Cardiff; PGCEPhysicsJMW
George WellsBA Durham; GTP KingstonMathsHead of HPQ and EPQGXW
Jonathan WhiteBA Kingston Polytechnic; PGCE CambridgeMathsJSW
Chloe WhitelawBA, MPhil Oxford; PGCE UCLHistoryCW
John WhitworthBA, PGCE WarwickEconomicsJRW
Simon WilliamsonMA Oxford; FRCO; PGCE KingstonMusicDirector of Arts and MusicSRJW
Catherine Willis-PhillipsBA Salford; MA KCL; PGCESpanishHead of SpanishCAWP
David WilsonMA, PGCE Oxford; MA ReadingChemistryInternational DirectorDW
Sam WilsonBSc West of EnglandDesign, Engineering and TechnologyCCF Contingent CommanderSAEW
Eleanor WindersBA (Hons) DurhamPhilosophy & ReligionEFW
Robert WinterBSc (Hons) University of Surrey; PGCE RoehamptonDesign, Engineering and TechnologyHead of Design, Engineering and TechnologyRWW
Harry WrightBSc Edinburgh; PhD Warwick; PGCEBiologyHWYW
Mike YuanMPhys Oxford; PGCE ExeterPhysicsMXY