Hall of Fame

Wellingtonians enjoy considerable success both on a team level and also individually across a huge range of sports.

Team Achievements

  • Shooting Ashburton Shield Winners 2017 & 2016
  • U15 Boys Rugby National Champions NatWest Cup 2017 & Runners-up 2016
  • U15 Boys Cricket National T20 Finalists 2017
  • U16 Girls Hockey National Champions (11-a-side) 2017
  • U14 Girls Hockey National Champions (11 and 6-a-side) 2016
  • U16 Boys Rugby Rosslyn Park Sevens Champions 2017
  • 1st XV Boys Rugby Daily Mail Trophy Winners 2016, 2015 & 2014
  • U14 Boys Hockey County Champions 2016 & 2017
  • U18 Girls Rugby Reigate Grammar School Sevens Champions 2017
  • Old Wellingtonians Cricketer Cup Champions 2017
  • Unbeaten Girls Football XI 2016
  • U15 Boys Cricket Lords Taverners regional finalists 2016
  • U14 Boys Cricket County Champions 2016 & 2015
  • Independent Schools Golf Association National Champions 2016 & 2015
  • Boys Squash National Trophy winners 2015 & semi-finalists 2017
  • Chess 4th place in National Finals 2016
  • 1st XI Boys Cricket Cowdrey Cup Winners & National Twenty20 semi-finalists 2015
  • Overall Girls Hockey Super League Champions – Independent Schools Hockey League (ISHL) 2015
  • 1st XI, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B, U14C all ISHL Girls Hockey Champions (South) 2015
  • 1st VII Boys Rugby Rosslyn Park Champions 2015 and unbeaten in seven tournaments
  • U14 Girls Netball County Champions 2015, U16 & U19 County Runners Up
  • U14 Girls Netball County & Regional Champions 2014, 3rd place in Nationals
  • U19 Girls Netball County & Regional Champions 2014, 5th place in Nationals

Individual National Honours

Current Pupils

  • Lauren Gooding – U16 Girls Singles Rackets national champion 2017
  • Raghuv Kanwar & Freddie Bristowe – U15 Boys Doubles Rackets national champions 2017
  • Josh Basham & Ben Loader – England U18 rugby 2017
  • Rory McMichael – Scotland U18 rugby 2017
  • Dylan Moss – Wales U18 & Wales U19 2017
  • Sam Spink – England U17 & U18 rugby 2017
  • Jack Reid & Will Sinfield – England U16 rugby 2017
  • Finn Livingstone-Learmonth – Scotland U16 rugby 2017
  • Kabir Sodhi & Jhatha Subramanyan – Hong Kong U19 and Men’s cricket squad 2017 & 2016
  • Alex Shoff – USA U19 cricket captain 2015
  • Lauren Gooding & Issie Thorneycroft – U16 Girls Doubles Rackets national champions 2016
  • Freddie Bristowe – U15 Boys Singles Rackets national champion 2016,  US Real Tennis U15 Open Champion 2016 & 2017, French Junior Open Real Tennis Champion 2017
  • Darcy Bourne – England U16 hockey 2017 & 2016
  • Kitty Baccanello – England U16 hockey 2017
  • Harriet Allsebrook and Martha Lewis – England U18 golf 2016
  • Georgia Valentine – England U15 cricket Women’s Development Programme 2015
  • Georgia Valentine – England U18 football squad 2016
  • Mia McCreesh – England U18 Independent Schools Football Association 2016
  • Millie Hockenhull, Georgie Murrin, Frank Turley – GB Tentpegging 2016
  • Rosie Hewinson – Team GB junior gymnastics 2016
  • George Oakland, James Hollingdale – UK cadet rifle team 2016
  • Vladimir Minko – International Chess Master 2016
  • Tara Sallaba – England Fencing (Foil) 2016

Recent Leavers

  • Tom Curran (OW) – Surrey CCC and England Lions 2016, England One-Day Squad 2017
  • Sam Curran (OW) – England U19, Surrey CCC and England Lions 2016
  • Ben Loader, Rory Brand (OW), Tom Parton (OW), Matt Williams (OW) – England U18 rugby 2016
  • Daniel List (OW) – Australia U18 golf 2016
  • Tom Orpen-Smellie, Jason Pepera-Hibbert (both OWs) – Athelings (British cadet rifle team) 2016
  • Will Wilson (OW) – England rugby 7s World Youth Games and Oxford Blue 2015 & 2016
  • Mia Selman, Matt Bailey (OW), Sasha Bailey (OW), Courtney Brick (OW) – GB U20 triathlon 2015
  • Kelly Brick, Mike Bamber (OW) – GB aquathlon 2015
  • Morgan Lake (OW) – World Junior High Jump & Heptathlon champion 2015
  • Edoardo Liparelli (OW) – Italy U18 golf 2015
  • Ryan Lumsden (OW) – Scotland U18 golf 2015
  • Jack Ingall, Isaac Curtis-Harris (both OWs) – England U17 rugby 2015